Get started12 Bowles Road is a detached house in Maidstone (ME17 3FZ). It has a recorded floor area of 86 m² (around 926 sq ft). The latest certificate (November 2017) returns a B (score 83), comfortably above the UK average. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 94).
At 86 m² it's 19.4% larger than the typical home in the postcode (72 m² median across 14 EPCs). Last changed hands 8 years ago, in February 2018. Today's modelled estimate of £382,000 is 22.4% above the 2018 sale price.
12 Bowles Road's carbon output is low for the local stock.
12 Bowles Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£382,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£311,995
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 12 Bowles Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,628
Street avg £3,802
Floor Area
86 m²
Street avg 82 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.4 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.1dB

16 February 2018Most recent
£311,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME17 3FZ: £212,000 (2025–2018).
Street avg 1.3 t/year
Years Held
8 years
Street avg 8 years
Edmett Way — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Leigh Academy Langley Park. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.5dB