Get started5 Blackthorn Walk is a semi-detached house in Harrietsham, Maidstone, Maidstone (ME17 1FN). It has a recorded floor area of 83 m² (around 893 sq ft) and council tax band D. The latest certificate (November 2014) returns a high B (score 88), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. The latest certificate is from November 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
A recent sale: £126,000 in December 2024. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£141/sq ft) was about 49% below the postcode norm.
5 Blackthorn Walk's carbon output is low for the local stock.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 24 Nov 2024
£121,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£126,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On epc rating, 5 Blackthorn Walk stands well clear of the street.
EPC Rating
88 (B)
Street avg 83 (B)
Floor Area
83 m²
Street avg 89 m²
CO₂ Emissions
0.8 t/year
Street avg 1.4 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Primary School — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.0dB

6 December 2024Most recent
£126,000
Median price across the last 3 sales in ME17 1FN: £270,000 (2025–2014).
ME17 1RA
Closest school
0.1 km
Harrietsham Church of England Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
49.6dB
Local expertise
An agent who knows your area
No obligation
You decide if and when to sell