Get started15 Ainsdale Avenue is a semi-detached house in Salford (M7 4LS). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 850 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band A. At 79 m² this is the 17th smallest of 22 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 32–105 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (May 2019) shows a C (score 74). When first surveyed in March 2015 the rating was F, the property has climbed 3 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average, window efficiency went from Poor to Average and hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced Salford HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £153,000 sits 240% above the 2015 sale of £45,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£53/sq ft) was about 48.5% below the postcode norm. Last sold in March 2015, so it's been off the market for around 11 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
15 Ainsdale Avenue has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£153,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 20 years.
£45,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 20 years.
15 Ainsdale Avenue is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£570
Street avg £1,386
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 67 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Ravensway — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Upgraded to gas central heating
Hot water system upgraded
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Wall insulation upgraded
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 March 2015Most recent
£45,000
+28.6%over 10 years5 July 2004
£35,000
+57.3%over 3 years3 May 2001
£22,250
+48.3%over 5 years11 August 1995
£15,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in M7 4LS: £131,000 (2018–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
M7 4TN
Closest school
0.5 km
Sedgley Park Community Primary School. 48 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.