Get started10 Ainsdale Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Salford (M7 4LS). It has a recorded floor area of 102 m² (around 1098 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2021) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in May 2011 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, window efficiency went from Poor to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Salford HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £192,000 is 37.1% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£128/sq ft) was about 68.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 102 m² the property is well over the postcode median (70 m² across 21 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold October 2018 for £140,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£192,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 21 years.
£140,000
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 21 years.
On years held, 10 Ainsdale Avenue runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,373
Street avg £1,329
Floor Area
102 m²
Street avg 66 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Ravensway — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 October 2018Most recent
£140,000
22 September 2016
£140,000
+21.7%over 4 years24 October 2011
£115,000
+15.6%over 8 years5 January 2003
£99,500
+88.6%over 3 years22 June 1999
£52,750
+46.5%over 1 year20 September 1997
£36,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in M7 4LS: £120,000 (2018–2017).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
M7 4AG
Closest school
0.5 km
Sedgley Park Community Primary School. 48 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.