Get startedSilver Court is a mid-terrace house in Whitefield, Manchester, Manchester (M45 8QQ). It has a recorded floor area of 48 m² (around 517 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band A. At 48 m² this is the 5th smallest of 12 units on EPC record in Silver Court, where floor areas span 43–59 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (October 2016) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced Manchester HPI: 4.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £126,000 is 26% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£194/sq ft) was about 45.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: April 2024 at £100,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Silver Court has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£126,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.3% per year over 29 years.
£100,000
Growth on file: 4.3% per year over 29 years.
Price per m² for Silver Court runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,083
Street avg £1,320
Floor Area
48 m²
Street avg 53 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Morrisons — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Philips High School. 26 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.3dB

29 April 2024Most recent
£100,000
+35.1%over 7 years12 January 2017
£74,000
+108.5%over 16 years1 September 2000
£35,500
+16.4%over 4 years20 October 1995
£30,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in M45 8QQ: £115,000 (2025–2023).
Silver Court Flat 8 Devon Avenue Whitefield Manchester
Sold Oct 2025
Devon Mews Flat 5 Devon Avenue Whitefield Manchester
Sold Jun 2024
Silver Court Flat 1 Devon Avenue Whitefield Manchester
Sold Feb 2024
2 Devon Avenue Whitefield Manchester
Sold Jul 2023
1 Devon Avenue Whitefield Manchester
Sold Feb 2021
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
M45 8NT
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.