Get startedSilver Court is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Whitefield, Manchester, Manchester (M45 8QQ). It has a recorded floor area of 50 m² (around 538 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. Tenure is freehold. At 50 m² this is the 8th smallest of 12 units on EPC record in Silver Court, where floor areas span 43–59 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. The property has solar panels on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. The latest certificate (February 2020) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. Main heating runs on electricity.
Untraded for 25 years, with the last transfer in May 2001. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £115,000 sits 310.7% above the 2001 sale of £28,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£52/sq ft) was about 62.1% below the postcode norm. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 88% of similar EPCs).
Silver Court's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (2001).
£115,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£28,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Silver Court is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£560
Street avg £1,437
Floor Area
50 m²
Street avg 52 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Morrisons — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Philips High School. 26 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.3dB

9 May 2001Most recent
£28,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in M45 8QQ: £100,000 (2025–2023).
Silver Court Flat 8 Devon Avenue Whitefield Manchester
Sold Oct 2025
Devon Mews Flat 5 Devon Avenue Whitefield Manchester
Sold Jun 2024
Silver Court Flat 9 Devon Avenue Whitefield Manchester
Sold Apr 2024
Silver Court Flat 1 Devon Avenue Whitefield Manchester
Sold Feb 2024
2 Devon Avenue Whitefield Manchester
Sold Jul 2023
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
M45 8QQ
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.4dB