Get started20 Brierley Avenue is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Whitefield, Manchester, Manchester (M45 7RD). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 753 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2020) shows an E (score 51), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 71), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced Manchester HPI: 8.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£319/sq ft) was about 141% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Most recent transfer: May 2023 at £240,000.
20 Brierley Avenue sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
20 Brierley Avenue has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£251,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.6% per year over 28 years.
£240,000
Growth on file: 8.6% per year over 28 years.
20 Brierley Avenue is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£3,429
Street avg £1,899
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Lily Hill Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
St Bernadette's Roman Catholic Primary School, a Voluntary Academy. 27 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.8dB

18 May 2023Most recent
£240,000
+35.1%over 2 years7 August 2020
£177,650
+61.5%over 10 years21 May 2010
£110,000
+45.7%over 7 years15 November 2002
£75,500
+211.3%over 7 years22 September 1995
£24,255
Median price across the last 5 sales in M45 7RD: £218,500 (2025–2018).
15 Brierley Avenue Whitefield Manchester
Sold Jul 2025
24 Brierley Avenue Whitefield Manchester
Sold Aug 2023
2 Brierley Avenue Whitefield Manchester
Sold Jun 2023
5 Brierley Avenue Whitefield Manchester
Sold Nov 2017
3 Brierley Avenue Whitefield Manchester
Sold Dec 2016
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
M45 7FP
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.