Get started58 Dovehouse Close is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Whitefield, Manchester, Manchester (M45 7PE). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 614 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (May 2019) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in November 2008 the rating was F, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average, roof efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average and main heating dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76). Main heating runs on electricity. At 57 m² this is the 9th smallest of 34 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 35–142 m². The building's EPC ratings span G to C across 34 units on file. Other recorded features include a balcony.
Sale prices here have outpaced Manchester HPI: 1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £161,000 is 16.7% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£225/sq ft) was about 80.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold March 2022 for £138,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
58 Dovehouse Close's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£161,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.0% per year over 14 years.
£138,000
Growth on file: 1.0% per year over 14 years.
On price per m², 58 Dovehouse Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,421
Street avg £1,539
Floor Area
57 m²
Street avg 64 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Philips High School — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Philips High School. 28 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system changed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system changed
Cavity wall insulation installed
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
25 March 2022Most recent
£138,000
+15.0%over 14 years20 February 2008
£120,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in M45 7PE: £103,500 (2025–2023).
34 Dovehouse Close Whitefield Manchester
Sold Oct 2025
38 Dovehouse Close Whitefield Manchester
Sold Feb 2025
44 Dovehouse Close Whitefield Manchester
Sold May 2024
50 Dovehouse Close Whitefield Manchester
Sold Apr 2023
40 Dovehouse Close Whitefield Manchester
Sold Jan 2023
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
M45 7JX
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.