Get started35 Egerton Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Whitefield, Manchester, Manchester (M45 7FU). It has a recorded floor area of 110 m² (around 1184 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2020) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (April 2010); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Poor and roof efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76). Other recorded features include notable views and a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced Manchester HPI: 9.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £343,000 is 24.6% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£232/sq ft) was about 58.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £275,250 in May 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£343,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.2% per year over 3 years.
£275,250
Growth on file: 9.2% per year over 3 years.
Price per m²
£2,502
Street avg £2,175
Floor Area
110 m²
Street avg 113 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Fountain Place — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Higher Lane Primary School. 30 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 May 2021Most recent
£275,250
+34.3%over 3 years15 January 2018
£205,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in M45 7FU: £300,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 5.4 t/year
M45 7RX
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.1dB