Get started8 Conway Close is a semi-detached house in Whitefield, Manchester, Manchester (M45 7AW). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2018) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 3-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Manchester HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £253,000 is 48.8% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£205/sq ft) was about 43.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £170,000 in November 2019. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 86% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 8 Conway Close has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£253,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 24 years.
£170,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 24 years.
8 Conway Close is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£2,208
Street avg £1,584
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Mayfair Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Our Lady of Grace RC Primary School. 28 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
58.9dB

15 November 2019Most recent
£170,000
+16.2%over 3 years29 June 2016
£146,315
+27.2%over 12 years18 December 2003
£115,000
+194.9%over 8 years11 September 1995
£39,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in M45 7AW: £120,000 (2025–2004).
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
51.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.