Get started5 Chester Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Whitefield, Manchester, Manchester (M45 6DH). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 721 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2012) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). The latest certificate is from July 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced Manchester HPI: 7.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £255,000 sits 64.5% above the 2017 sale of £155,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£215/sq ft) was about 47.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in April 2017, so it's been off the market for around 9 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2019. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 67 m² it's 18.2% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (82 m² median across 13 EPCs).
5 Chester Avenue's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 09 Jul 2022
5 Chester Avenue has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey extension at rear
5 Chester Avenue has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£255,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.4% per year over 21 years.
£155,000
Growth on file: 7.4% per year over 21 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 5 Chester Avenue runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,313
Street avg £2,145
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Prestfield Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Whitefield Community Primary School. 30 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.8dB

7 April 2017Most recent
£155,000
+24.0%over 3 years24 June 2013
£125,000
+136.1%over 12 years22 February 2001
£52,950
+51.3%over 4 years30 May 1996
£35,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in M45 6DH: £247,500 (2024–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
M45 6EL
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
49.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.