Get started24 Chester Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Whitefield, Manchester, Manchester (M45 6DH). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2021) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in November 2015 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor; while lighting dropped from Very Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Manchester HPI: 7.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £232,000 sits 58.4% above the 2016 sale of £146,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£200/sq ft) was about 37.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 10 years since the last transfer (March 2016). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 68 m² it's 17% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (82 m² median across 13 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1999.
£232,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.9% per year over 16 years.
£146,500
Growth on file: 7.9% per year over 16 years.
On floor area, 24 Chester Avenue runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,154
Street avg £2,159
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Prestfield Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Whitefield Community Primary School. 30 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Roof insulation improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
31 March 2016Most recent
£146,500
+12.7%over 10 years28 November 2005
£129,950
+120.3%over 3 years14 June 2002
£59,000
+40.5%over 2 years19 November 1999
£41,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in M45 6DH: £247,500 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
M45 6DL
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
49.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.