Get started7 Charles Walk is a two-bedroom detached house in Whitefield, Manchester, Manchester (M45 6BN). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 624 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2019) shows an E (score 50), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. When first surveyed in December 2008 the rating was F, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Average, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 74), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. At 58 m² this is the 13th smallest of 16 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 46–58 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the bottom. On EPC score it ranks last in the building (50 versus a best of 76).
Held since June 2000 — that's 26 years off the open market, well above the local norm. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Sale prices here have lagged Manchester HPI: -17.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £122,000 sits 662.5% above the 2000 sale of £16,000.
7 Charles Walk sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
7 Charles Walk's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1998).
£122,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -17.2% per year over 2 years.
£16,000
Growth on file: -17.2% per year over 2 years.
On epc rating, 7 Charles Walk runs well behind the street norm.
EPC Rating
50 (E)
Street avg 70 (C)
Floor Area
58 m²
Street avg 52 m²
CO₂ Emissions
6.5 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Besses Junction — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Higher Lane Primary School. 29 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system upgraded to a more efficient system
Heating controls changed
Hot water system upgraded
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
9 June 2000Most recent
£16,000
-30.4%over 1 year8 July 1998
£23,000
Median price across the last 2 sales in M45 6BN: £40,750 (2015–2013).
Street avg 2.3 t/year
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
M45 6BS
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.3dB