Get started5 Prestfield Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Whitefield, Manchester, Manchester (M45 6BD). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 872 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2016) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 74), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced Manchester HPI: 7.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £283,000 sits 62.6% above the 2018 sale of £174,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£200/sq ft) was about 93.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2019. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 77% of similar EPCs). Last sale on file: £174,000 in June 2018.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 05 May 2026
Extension: Part single, part two storey
Two storey front extension and first floor/single storey extensions at rear with replacement of flat roof with hipped roof
5 Prestfield Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£283,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.8% per year over 20 years.
£174,000
Growth on file: 7.8% per year over 20 years.
Habitable Rooms for 5 Prestfield Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,148
Street avg £2,099
Floor Area
81 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Prestfield Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Whitefield Community Primary School. 29 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
58.4dB

26 June 2018Most recent
£174,000
+14.1%over 1 year7 September 2016
£152,500
+304.0%over 18 years27 January 1998
£37,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in M45 6BD: £250,000 (2025–2020).
6 Prestfield Road Whitefield Manchester
Sold Oct 2025
7 Prestfield Road Whitefield Manchester
Sold Jul 2023
9 Prestfield Road Whitefield Manchester
Sold Dec 2022
2 Prestfield Road Whitefield Manchester
Sold Sept 2020
10 Prestfield Road Whitefield Manchester
Sold Jul 2019
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
M45 6TZ
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
50.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.