Get started20 Jackson Street is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Whitefield, Manchester, Manchester (M45 6AN). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2011) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 74). The latest certificate is from February 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a loft.
Sale prices here have outpaced Manchester HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £226,000 is 37.7% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£201/sq ft) was about 90.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: March 2019 at £164,160. Across the public record there are 7 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
20 Jackson Street's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 17 Feb 2021
20 Jackson Street has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2003.
£226,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 16 years.
£164,160
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 16 years.
Habitable Rooms for 20 Jackson Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,160
Street avg £1,565
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Sefton Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Whitefield Community Primary School. 29 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.3dB

27 March 2019Most recent
£164,160
+21.6%over 10 years6 June 2008
£135,000
+35.0%over 1 year17 July 2006
£100,000
+5.3%over 10 months6 September 2005
£95,000
-13.6%21 April 2005
£110,000
+10.0%13 December 2004
£100,000
+38.9%over 1 year4 July 2003
£72,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in M45 6AN: £170,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
M45 6DA
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.