Get started1 Jackson Street is an end-of-terrace house in Whitefield, Manchester, Manchester (M45 6AN). It has a recorded floor area of 89 m² (around 958 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (November 2022) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in March 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and window efficiency went from Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Manchester HPI: 7.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £207,000 is 29.4% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£167/sq ft) was about 39.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 89 m² it's 29% larger than the typical home in the postcode (69 m² median across 32 EPCs). Sold January 2023 for £160,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 1 Jackson Street has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£207,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.8% per year over 26 years.
£160,000
Growth on file: 7.8% per year over 26 years.
Floor Area for 1 Jackson Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,798
Street avg £1,578
Floor Area
89 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Sefton Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Whitefield Community Primary School. 29 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
9 January 2023Most recent
£160,000
+77.8%over 6 years14 October 2016
£90,000
+9.8%over 12 years30 April 2004
£82,000
+72.6%over 4 years28 April 2000
£47,500
+10.6%over 1 year11 December 1998
£42,950
+104.5%over 9 months26 February 1998
£21,000
-8.7%over 12 months26 February 1997
£23,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in M45 6AN: £170,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
M45 6EJ
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.