Get started5 Rosslyn Road is a semi-detached house in Moston, Manchester, Manchester (M40 9PE). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 850 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2020) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Manchester HPI: 2.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £202,000 sits 112.6% above the 2020 sale of £95,000. Sold October 2020 for £95,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
5 Rosslyn Road's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1995).
£202,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.7% per year over 26 years.
£95,000
Growth on file: 2.7% per year over 26 years.
On floor area, 5 Rosslyn Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,203
Street avg £1,547
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Ivy Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Moston Fields Primary School. 46 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.9dB

16 October 2020Most recent
£95,000
-4.0%over 16 years12 October 2004
£98,950
+189.1%over 3 years19 January 2001
£34,225
+36.9%over 2 years12 June 1998
£25,000
-47.9%over 3 years9 March 1995
£48,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in M40 9PE: £195,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.