Get started10 Ivy Street is a mid-terrace house in Manchester (M40 9LN). It has a recorded floor area of 86 m² (around 926 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (November 2020) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in October 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78).
Sale prices here have outpaced Manchester HPI: 7.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £158,000 sits 54.9% above the 2023 sale of £102,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£110/sq ft) was about 133.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 86 m² it's 17.8% larger than the typical home in the postcode (73 m² median across 36 EPCs). Most recent transfer: April 2023 at £102,000.
Price for 10 Ivy Street has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£158,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.7% per year over 28 years.
£102,000
Growth on file: 7.7% per year over 28 years.
On floor area, 10 Ivy Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,186
Street avg £863
Floor Area
86 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Ivy Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Lily Lane Primary School. 50 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Cavity wall insulation installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
6 April 2023Most recent
£102,000
+59.4%over 7 years5 February 2016
£64,000
+196.9%over 12 years26 January 2004
£21,555
+36.9%over 2 years28 September 2001
£15,750
+25.0%over 6 years27 February 1995
£12,600
Median price across the last 5 sales in M40 9LN: £116,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.