Get started2 Bothwell Road is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Manchester (M40 7PA). It has a recorded floor area of 94 m² (around 1012 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2021. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (October 2021) returns a B (score 84), comfortably above the UK average. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 95). The property has an EV charger on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal.
Sale prices here have outpaced Manchester HPI: 8.4% per year against 0.3% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£344/sq ft) was about 42.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold June 2025 for £348,500.
2 Bothwell Road's carbon output is low for the local stock.
2 Bothwell Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£373,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.4% per year over 4 years.
£348,500
Growth on file: 8.4% per year over 4 years.
Price per m² for 2 Bothwell Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,707
Street avg £2,299
Floor Area
94 m²
Street avg 96 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.4 t/year
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Naylor Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
St Patrick's RC Primary School, a Voluntary Academy. 45 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.6dB

20 June 2025Most recent
£348,500
+34.0%over 3 years29 October 2021
£259,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in M40 7PA: £259,995 (2025–2021).
Street avg 1.9 t/year
Years Held
1 years
Street avg 8 years
M40 7XF
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.6dB