Get started8 West Avenue is a detached house in New Moston, Manchester, Manchester (M40 3NP). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 753 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2023) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Manchester HPI: 4.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£365/sq ft) was about 125.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold May 2025 for £275,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
8 West Avenue has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2005.
£290,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.7% per year over 20 years.
£275,000
Growth on file: 4.7% per year over 20 years.
On price per m², 8 West Avenue stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,929
Street avg £1,997
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
The Fairway — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
St Mary's CofE Primary School Moston. 38 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.0dB

8 May 2025Most recent
£275,000
+3.8%over 1 year20 September 2023
£265,000
+63.1%over 17 years27 April 2006
£162,500
+47.7%over 1 year15 April 2005
£110,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in M40 3NP: £275,000 (2024–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.