Get started28 Eldridge Drive is a mid-terrace house in Manchester (M40 2DF). It has a recorded floor area of 86 m² (around 926 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (January 2013) shows a C (score 80), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88). The latest certificate is from January 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since July 2007 — that's 19 years off the open market, well above the local norm. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced Manchester HPI: 15.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £148,000 sits 73.1% above the 2007 sale of £85,500.
28 Eldridge Drive's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 25 Jan 2023
The latest sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market — a high-water reference point.
£148,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 15.4% per year over 2 years.
£85,500
Growth on file: 15.4% per year over 2 years.
28 Eldridge Drive is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£994
Street avg £1,363
Floor Area
86 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Thorp Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Briscoe Lane Academy. 47 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.5dB

24 July 2007Most recent
£85,500
+42.5%over 2 years31 January 2005
£59,999
Median price across the last 5 sales in M40 2DF: £130,000 (2022–2019).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.5dB