Get started21 Ashfield Drive is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Manchester (M40 1WJ). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 614 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2024) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since February 2010. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Manchester HPI: 3.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £204,000 sits 100% above the 2018 sale of £102,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£166/sq ft) was about 25.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: July 2018 at £102,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
21 Ashfield Drive's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (2004).
£204,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.4% per year over 14 years.
£102,000
Growth on file: 3.4% per year over 14 years.
Floor Area for 21 Ashfield Drive lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,789
Street avg £1,869
Floor Area
57 m²
Street avg 68 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Elsma Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
St Wilfrid's CofE Junior and Infant School. 45 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 July 2018Most recent
£102,000
+61.9%over 14 years24 March 2004
£63,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in M40 1WJ: £185,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
M40 1WA
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.1dB