Get started16 Christopher Street is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Manchester (M40 1WA). It has a recorded floor area of 83 m² (around 893 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2014) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from August 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Manchester HPI: 7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £224,000 is 12.4% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£223/sq ft) was about 161.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £199,300 in November 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 26 Aug 2024
Latest sale on 16 Christopher Street was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£224,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.0% per year over 15 years.
£199,300
Growth on file: 7.0% per year over 15 years.
16 Christopher Street outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,401
Street avg £1,214
Floor Area
83 m²
Street avg 93 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Culcheth Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.3dB

16 November 2022Most recent
£199,300
+173.0%over 14 years9 January 2008
£73,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in M40 1WA: £120,000 (2024–2018).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
M40 1WA
St Wilfrid's CofE Junior and Infant School. 47 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.7dB