Get started18 Christopher Street is an end-of-terrace house in Manchester (M40 1WA). It has a recorded floor area of 89 m² (around 958 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2017) shows an E (score 43), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 71), a 2-band jump.
Today's modelled estimate of £177,000 sits 114.5% above the 2018 sale of £82,500. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 80% of similar EPCs). Sold June 2018 for £82,500.
18 Christopher Street's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
18 Christopher Street valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£177,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£82,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
EPC Rating for 18 Christopher Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£927
Street avg £1,424
Floor Area
89 m²
Street avg 93 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Culcheth Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.3dB

15 June 2018Most recent
£82,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in M40 1WA: £145,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
6.7 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
St Wilfrid's CofE Junior and Infant School. 47 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.7dB