Get started2 Crammond Close is a semi-detached house in Manchester (M40 1PL). It has a recorded floor area of 63 m² (around 678 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2016) shows an E (score 43), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 4 certificates since March 2014. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and roof efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 3-band jump.
At 63 m² it's 16.7% larger than the typical home in the postcode (54 m² median across 41 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. It changed hands recently, sold February 2025 for £185,000. Today's modelled estimate of £225,000 is 21.6% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£273/sq ft) was about 116.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
2 Crammond Close sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
2 Crammond Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£225,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£185,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
EPC Rating for 2 Crammond Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,937
Street avg £1,959
Floor Area
63 m²
Street avg 62 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Droylsden Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
All Saints C of E Primary School. 41 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system changed
Wall insulation upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 February 2025Most recent
£185,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in M40 1PL: £170,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.5 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.6dB