Get started11 Brookdale Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Manchester (M40 1GH). It has a recorded floor area of 106 m² (around 1142 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2010) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 73). The latest certificate is from February 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Manchester HPI: 6.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £233,000 sits 56.9% above the 2014 sale of £148,500. Last changed hands 12 years ago, in May 2014.
11 Brookdale Avenue's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 18 Feb 2020
Sale price has at least doubled since 2000.
£233,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 14 years.
£148,500
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 14 years.
11 Brookdale Avenue outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,400
Street avg £1,819
Floor Area
106 m²
Street avg 95 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Marguerita Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.7dB

9 May 2014Most recent
£148,500
+147.7%over 13 years4 August 2000
£59,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in M40 1GH: £210,000 (2022–2018).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
M40 1WA
St Wilfrid's CofE Junior and Infant School. 44 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.6dB