Get started177 St Marys Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Manchester (M40 0BN). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2021) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since September 2011. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced Manchester HPI: 2.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £225,000 is 40.6% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£225/sq ft) was about 29.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: November 2021 at £160,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 66 m² it's 25% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (88 m² median across 7 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£225,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.2% per year over 15 years.
£160,000
Growth on file: 2.2% per year over 15 years.
Floor Area for 177 St Marys Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,424
Street avg £2,090
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Dresden Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Co-op Academy Broadhurst. 38 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
12 November 2021Most recent
£160,000
+2.6%over 3 years23 February 2018
£156,000
+25.6%over 4 years28 June 2013
£124,157
+8.0%over 6 years1 September 2006
£115,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in M40 0BN: £170,000 (2022–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
M40 0EN
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.