Get started5 Arden Grove is a semi-detached house in Manchester (M40 0BE). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 872 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2022) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in March 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Very Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Sale prices here have outpaced Manchester HPI: 10.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £229,000 is 23.8% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£212/sq ft) was about 57.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Most recent transfer: February 2023 at £185,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
5 Arden Grove ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
Price for 5 Arden Grove has grown more than fourfold since the 2001 starting point.
£229,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.4% per year over 22 years.
£185,000
Growth on file: 10.4% per year over 22 years.
EPC Rating for 5 Arden Grove runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,284
Street avg £1,929
Floor Area
81 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Nearest stop
0.1 km
FC United of Manchester — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
St Mary's CofE Primary School Moston. 40 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 February 2023Most recent
£185,000
+48.0%over 2 years24 August 2020
£125,000
+103.3%over 16 years13 October 2003
£61,500
+18.3%over 1 year7 December 2001
£52,000
+136.4%24 July 2001
£22,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in M40 0BE: £156,000 (2023–2014).
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.