Get started2 Worthington Street is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Moston, Manchester, Manchester (M40 0BB). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2022) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since October 2010. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Untraded for 20 years, with the last transfer in March 2006. Today's modelled estimate of £225,000 sits 55% above the 2006 sale of £145,200. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£198/sq ft) was about 25.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2023. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
2 Worthington Street has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of single storey rear extension, reconfiguration of garden boundary involving alterations to the car parking arrangement with associated landscaping.
2 Worthington Street valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£225,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£145,200
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
2 Worthington Street outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,135
Street avg £2,031
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 68 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Tymm Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
St Mary's CofE Primary School Moston. 38 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
14 March 2006Most recent
£145,200
Median price across the last 5 sales in M40 0BB: £200,000 (2025–2024).
16 Worthington Street Moston Manchester
Sold Sept 2025
33 Worthington Street Moston Manchester
Sold Sept 2025
3 Worthington Street Moston Manchester
Sold Jul 2025
37 Worthington Street Moston Manchester
Sold Jun 2025
14 Worthington Street Moston Manchester
Sold Nov 2024
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
M40 0EN
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.9dB