Get started5 Dean Brook Close is a mid-terrace house in Manchester (M40 0AZ). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 700 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (January 2024) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in June 2011 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89).
Sale prices here have outpaced Manchester HPI: 2.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £187,000 is 31.7% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£203/sq ft) was about 35.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: August 2021 at £142,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£187,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.3% per year over 15 years.
£142,000
Growth on file: 2.3% per year over 15 years.
EPC Rating for 5 Dean Brook Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,185
Street avg £2,079
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 65 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Dean Brook Inn — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Co-op Academy Broadhurst. 42 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
13 August 2021Most recent
£142,000
+49.5%over 5 years16 October 2015
£95,000
+6.7%over 2 years10 June 2013
£89,000
-11.0%over 6 years16 June 2006
£99,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in M40 0AZ: £180,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.