Get started18 Dresden Street is an end-of-terrace house in Manchester (M40 0AX). It has a recorded floor area of 82 m² (around 883 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2014) shows an E (score 39), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from July 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Manchester HPI: 6.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £164,000 sits 92.5% above the 2018 sale of £85,195. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£97/sq ft) was about 15.5% below the postcode norm. Last sold in February 2018, so it's been off the market for around 8 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 82 m² it's 20.6% larger than the typical home in the postcode (68 m² median across 18 EPCs).
18 Dresden Street's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 28 Jul 2024
18 Dresden Street has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£164,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.9% per year over 18 years.
£85,195
Growth on file: 6.9% per year over 18 years.
On co₂ emissions, 18 Dresden Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,039
Street avg £1,467
Floor Area
82 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Dresden Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Co-op Academy Broadhurst. 38 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.3dB

9 February 2018Most recent
£85,195
+143.4%over 15 years31 January 2003
£35,000
+40.9%over 1 year14 September 2001
£24,843
-0.6%over 1 year29 October 1999
£25,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in M40 0AX: £120,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
6.3 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.