Get started206 St Marys Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Manchester (M40 0AT). It has a recorded floor area of 63 m² (around 678 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2025) shows a C (score 74). When first surveyed in February 2015 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
It hasn't traded since February 2008, a hold of 18 years that's notably long for the area. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced Manchester HPI: 4.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £161,000 sits 168.6% above the 2008 sale of £59,950. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£88/sq ft) was about 36.8% below the postcode norm.
206 St Marys Road's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1998).
£161,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.6% per year over 9 years.
£59,950
Growth on file: 4.6% per year over 9 years.
206 St Marys Road is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£952
Street avg £1,902
Floor Area
63 m²
Street avg 62 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Dresden Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Co-op Academy Broadhurst. 38 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 February 2008Most recent
£59,950
+14.2%over 1 year26 January 2007
£52,500
+32.1%over 8 years16 December 1998
£39,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in M40 0AT: £130,000 (2021–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 2.1 t/year
M40 0HT
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.