Get started5 Marleyer Close is a semi-detached house in Manchester (M40 0AB). It has a recorded floor area of 64 m² (around 689 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2025) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in June 2013 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Sale prices here have outpaced Manchester HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £190,000 is 22.6% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£225/sq ft) was about 73% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: October 2020 at £155,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2000.
£190,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 21 years.
£155,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 21 years.
Price per m²
£2,422
Street avg £2,026
Floor Area
64 m²
Street avg 64 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Marleyer Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Co-op Academy Broadhurst. 40 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
2 October 2020Most recent
£155,000
+82.4%over 5 years25 February 2015
£85,000
-30.6%over 8 years3 November 2006
£122,500
+135.6%over 6 years14 February 2000
£52,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in M40 0AB: £185,600 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.