Get started47 Carlton Avenue is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Rusholme, Manchester, Manchester (M14 7WL). It has a recorded floor area of 64 m² (around 689 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2024) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in September 2013 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and window efficiency went from Poor to Average; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced Manchester HPI: 10.3% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£290/sq ft) was about 198.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £200,000 in August 2025. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 76% of similar EPCs).
Price for 47 Carlton Avenue has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£215,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.3% per year over 28 years.
£200,000
Growth on file: 10.3% per year over 28 years.
On price per m², 47 Carlton Avenue stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,125
Street avg £1,351
Floor Area
64 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Carlton Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Wall insulation improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
8 August 2025Most recent
£200,000
+215.0%over 10 years3 March 2015
£63,500
-20.6%3 March 2015
£80,000
+33.3%over 9 years18 November 2005
£60,000
+400.0%over 4 years11 July 2001
£12,000
-11.1%over 3 years26 January 1998
£13,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in M14 7WL: £162,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
M14 7HX
Closest school
0.1 km
The Divine Mercy Roman Catholic Primary School. 57 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.