Get started39 Carlton Avenue is a mid-terrace house in Rusholme, Manchester, Manchester (M14 7WL). It has a recorded floor area of 63 m² (around 678 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2020) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in October 2010 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 92), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Manchester HPI: 14.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £204,000 is 13.3% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£265/sq ft) was about 173.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: March 2022 at £180,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 76% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
39 Carlton Avenue has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2001.
£204,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 14.2% per year over 21 years.
£180,000
Growth on file: 14.2% per year over 21 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 39 Carlton Avenue runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,857
Street avg £1,358
Floor Area
63 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Carlton Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 March 2022Most recent
£180,000
+35.8%over 2 years25 February 2020
£132,500
+657.1%over 17 years22 March 2002
£17,500
+49.9%over 7 months9 August 2001
£11,673
Median price across the last 5 sales in M14 7WL: £162,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
Closest school
0.1 km
The Divine Mercy Roman Catholic Primary School. 57 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.