Get started42 Carlton Avenue is a mid-terrace house in Rusholme, Manchester, Manchester (M14 7WL). It has a recorded floor area of 64 m² (around 689 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (December 2020) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Manchester HPI: 11.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £196,000 is 42.5% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£200/sq ft) was about 105.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: April 2021 at £137,500. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
42 Carlton Avenue has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£196,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.5% per year over 22 years.
£137,500
Growth on file: 11.5% per year over 22 years.
Price per m² for 42 Carlton Avenue runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,148
Street avg £1,378
Floor Area
64 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Carlton Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.0dB

16 April 2021Most recent
£137,500
+43.2%over 14 years10 July 2006
£96,000
-8.6%over 7 months22 December 2005
£105,000
+356.5%over 3 years28 June 2002
£23,000
+155.6%over 2 years5 April 2000
£9,000
-30.8%over 8 months23 July 1999
£13,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in M14 7WL: £180,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
Closest school
0.1 km
The Divine Mercy Roman Catholic Primary School. 57 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.