Get started16 Carlton Avenue is a mid-terrace house in Rusholme, Manchester, Manchester (M14 7WL). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 700 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2018) shows an E (score 39), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since March 2014. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and window efficiency went from Average to Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor and main heating dropped from Good to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 3-band jump.
It hasn't traded since August 1996, a hold of 30 years that's notably long for the area. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £178,000 sits 1877.8% above the 1996 sale of £9,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£13/sq ft) was about 86.7% below the postcode norm. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 87% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
16 Carlton Avenue's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1996).
£178,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£9,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 16 Carlton Avenue runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£138
Street avg £1,434
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Carlton Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Hot water system changed
Window efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
14 August 1996Most recent
£9,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in M14 7WL: £180,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
5.1 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
Closest school
0.1 km
The Divine Mercy Roman Catholic Primary School. 57 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB