Get started14 Carlton Avenue is a mid-terrace house in Rusholme, Manchester, Manchester (M14 7WL). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 702 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (November 2008) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 70). The latest certificate is from November 2008, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 17 years, with the last transfer in January 2009. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. Sale prices here have outpaced Manchester HPI: 16.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £187,000 sits 120% above the 2009 sale of £85,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£121/sq ft) was about 25% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
14 Carlton Avenue's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 21 Nov 2018
Sale price has at least doubled since 2002.
£187,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 16.9% per year over 7 years.
£85,000
Growth on file: 16.9% per year over 7 years.
14 Carlton Avenue is notably below the street on habitable rooms.
Price per m²
£1,304
Street avg £1,401
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Carlton Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.0dB

30 January 2009Most recent
£85,000
+195.7%over 6 years15 February 2002
£28,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in M14 7WL: £180,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
M14 7HX
Closest school
0.1 km
The Divine Mercy Roman Catholic Primary School. 57 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB