Get started25 Brompton Road is a mid-terrace house in Manchester (M14 7QA). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 786 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2014) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in May 2013 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good; while lighting dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from October 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Manchester HPI: 7.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £194,000 sits 120.5% above the 2014 sale of £88,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£112/sq ft) was about 22.4% below the postcode norm. On the market in January 2014 and unlisted since — roughly 12 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 20 Oct 2024
25 Brompton Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1999.
£194,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.3% per year over 14 years.
£88,000
Growth on file: 7.3% per year over 14 years.
On habitable rooms, 25 Brompton Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,205
Street avg £1,768
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 68 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Horton Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
24 January 2014Most recent
£88,000
-17.0%over 9 years6 December 2004
£106,000
+138.2%over 2 years28 March 2002
£44,500
+39.1%over 2 years3 September 1999
£32,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in M14 7QA: £208,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
Closest school
0.2 km
The Divine Mercy Roman Catholic Primary School. 61 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.