Get started19 Chilworth Street is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Manchester (M14 7PL). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (January 2020) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (September 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Manchester HPI: 2.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £193,000 sits 109.8% above the 2015 sale of £92,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£126/sq ft) was about 21.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 11 years ago, in October 2015. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
19 Chilworth Street has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£193,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.4% per year over 12 years.
£92,000
Growth on file: 2.4% per year over 12 years.
Price per m² for 19 Chilworth Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,353
Street avg £1,734
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 67 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Horton Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.8dB

7 October 2015Most recent
£92,000
+26.6%over 1 year12 November 2013
£72,670
-44.5%over 5 years10 December 2007
£131,000
+42.4%over 1 year11 August 2006
£92,000
+31.4%over 2 years20 January 2004
£70,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in M14 7PL: £180,000 (2024–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
M14 7QA
Closest school
0.1 km
Heald Place Primary School. 58 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.