Get started29 Boscombe Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Manchester (M14 7PG). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 700 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (April 2025) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in March 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 91).
Sale prices here have outpaced Manchester HPI: 9.3% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£328/sq ft) was about 161.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold September 2025 for £229,500. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 79% of similar EPCs).
Latest sale on 29 Boscombe Street was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£224,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.3% per year over 30 years.
£229,500
Growth on file: 9.3% per year over 30 years.
On price per m², 29 Boscombe Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,531
Street avg £1,411
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 69 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Horton Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
24 September 2025Most recent
£229,500
+80.7%over 7 years26 April 2018
£127,000
+144.2%over 15 years2 August 2002
£52,000
+220.0%over 6 years10 November 1995
£16,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in M14 7PG: £142,500 (2023–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
M14 7HX
Closest school
0.2 km
The Divine Mercy Roman Catholic Primary School. 60 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.