Get started2 Boscombe Street is an end-of-terrace house in Manchester (M14 7PG). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 786 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (September 2018) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 80), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Manchester HPI: 2.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £218,000 is 26.7% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£219/sq ft) was about 81.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Sold June 2022 for £172,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
2 Boscombe Street sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£218,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.2% per year over 15 years.
£172,000
Growth on file: 2.2% per year over 15 years.
Price per m² for 2 Boscombe Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,356
Street avg £1,458
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 69 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Horton Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.3dB

30 June 2022Most recent
£172,000
+11.7%over 2 years10 June 2020
£154,000
+2.7%over 2 years14 July 2017
£149,950
+21.7%over 10 years22 June 2007
£123,245
Median price across the last 5 sales in M14 7PG: £142,500 (2025–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
M14 7LN
Closest school
0.2 km
The Divine Mercy Roman Catholic Primary School. 60 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.