Get started36 Arnside Street is a mid-terrace house in Manchester (M14 7PF). It has a recorded floor area of 53 m² (around 570 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2019) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since June 2013. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Good to Very Good and lighting went from Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Manchester HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £169,000 is 47% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£202/sq ft) was about 124.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: October 2019 at £115,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 53 m² it's 22.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (68 m² median across 43 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
36 Arnside Street has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2002.
£169,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 17 years.
£115,000
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 17 years.
36 Arnside Street is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£2,170
Street avg £1,397
Floor Area
53 m²
Street avg 68 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Carlton Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
18 October 2019Most recent
£115,000
+57.5%over 5 years23 October 2013
£73,000
-13.1%over 8 years9 May 2005
£84,000
+121.1%over 2 years9 September 2002
£38,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in M14 7PF: £175,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
Closest school
0.1 km
Heald Place Primary School. 58 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.