Get started33 Arnside Street is a mid-terrace house in Manchester (M14 7PF). It has a recorded floor area of 61 m² (around 657 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2024) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in March 2013 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89).
Sale prices here have outpaced Manchester HPI: 8.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£274/sq ft) was about 216.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £180,000 in January 2025. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 79% of similar EPCs).
Latest sale on 33 Arnside Street was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£193,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.3% per year over 22 years.
£180,000
Growth on file: 8.3% per year over 22 years.
On price per m², 33 Arnside Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,951
Street avg £1,372
Floor Area
61 m²
Street avg 68 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Carlton Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Wall insulation improved
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
31 January 2025Most recent
£180,000
+35.3%over 6 years7 September 2018
£133,000
+56.5%over 4 years9 September 2013
£85,000
5 August 2005
£85,000
+183.3%over 2 years20 August 2002
£30,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in M14 7PF: £172,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
Closest school
0.1 km
Heald Place Primary School. 58 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.