Get started2 Arnside Street is an end-of-terrace house in Manchester (M14 7PF). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 743 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (April 2024) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 3 certificates since March 2014. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Poor and roof efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76).
Sale prices here have outpaced Manchester HPI: 6.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £211,000 is 20.6% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£236/sq ft) was about 157.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: October 2024 at £175,000.
Price for 2 Arnside Street has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£211,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 29 years.
£175,000
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 29 years.
On years held, 2 Arnside Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,536
Street avg £1,386
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 68 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Carlton Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
4 October 2024Most recent
£175,000
+89.2%over 8 years22 December 2015
£92,500
+249.1%over 19 years18 June 1996
£26,500
+6.0%over 1 year1 May 1995
£25,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in M14 7PF: £172,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
Closest school
0.1 km
Heald Place Primary School. 58 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.