Get started11 Brockley Avenue is a mid-terrace house in Manchester (M14 7BP). It has a recorded floor area of 85 m² (around 915 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2019) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in March 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Manchester HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £253,000 is 43.7% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£192/sq ft) was about 55.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £176,100 in May 2020. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 11 Brockley Avenue has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£253,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 23 years.
£176,100
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 23 years.
11 Brockley Avenue outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,072
Street avg £2,000
Floor Area
85 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Holford Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
1 May 2020Most recent
£176,100
+57.9%over 1 year31 January 2019
£111,500
+36.0%over 15 years8 October 2003
£82,000
+105.3%over 6 years15 August 1997
£39,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in M14 7BP: £230,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
Closest school
0.3 km
The Divine Mercy Roman Catholic Primary School. 61 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.