Get started9 Barnston Avenue is a mid-terrace house in Manchester (M14 7BG). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 840 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2015) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from March 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since June 2004, a hold of 22 years that's notably long for the area. Today's modelled estimate of £183,000 sits 559.5% above the 2004 sale of £27,750. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£33/sq ft) was about 79.2% below the postcode norm. At 78 m² it's 18.2% larger than the typical home in the postcode (66 m² median across 31 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 18 Mar 2025
Latest sale on 9 Barnston Avenue was the lowest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£183,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£27,750
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 9 Barnston Avenue runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£356
Street avg £2,092
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 70 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Holford Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.4dB

7 June 2004Most recent
£27,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in M14 7BG: £138,000 (2023–2011).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
M14 7PL
Closest school
0.3 km
Wilbraham Primary School. 61 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB