Get started18 Barnston Avenue is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Manchester (M14 7BG). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (April 2018) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in October 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Very Good and window efficiency went from Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Sale prices here have outpaced Manchester HPI: 9.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£302/sq ft) was about 224.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold October 2023 for £250,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 77 m² it's 16.7% larger than the typical home in the postcode (66 m² median across 31 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 71% of similar EPCs).
Price for 18 Barnston Avenue has grown more than fourfold since the 2005 starting point.
£263,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.6% per year over 18 years.
£250,000
Growth on file: 9.6% per year over 18 years.
Price per m² for 18 Barnston Avenue runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,247
Street avg £1,370
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 70 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Holford Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Windows upgraded to triple glazing
Cavity wall insulation installed
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
13 October 2023Most recent
£250,000
+108.3%over 10 years30 August 2013
£120,000
-9.1%over 2 years2 August 2011
£132,000
-10.2%over 4 years7 September 2006
£147,000
+219.0%over 1 year16 May 2005
£46,080
Median price across the last 5 sales in M14 7BG: £64,000 (2022–2000).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
M14 7QA
Closest school
0.3 km
Wilbraham Primary School. 61 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.