Get started7 Ashlyn Grove is a semi-detached house in Manchester (M14 6YG). It has a recorded floor area of 180 m² (around 1938 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (July 2020) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since January 2010. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 66).
At 180 m² it's 25.4% larger than the typical home in the postcode (144 m² median across 6 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 83% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £471,000 is 36.5% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£178/sq ft) was about 43.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold February 2021 for £345,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
7 Ashlyn Grove's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£471,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£345,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
CO₂ Emissions for 7 Ashlyn Grove lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,917
Street avg £1,787
Floor Area
180 m²
Street avg 147 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 8 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Brook Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
Wall insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 February 2021Most recent
£345,000
Median price across the last 4 sales in M14 6YG: £237,500 (2022–1998).
CO₂ Emissions
9.7 t/year
Street avg 6.5 t/year
M14 6UD
Closest school
0.7 km
Mauldeth Road Primary School. 56 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.7dB