Get started6 Evelyn Street is a mid-terrace house in Manchester (M14 6WF). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2018) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (March 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor; while roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Average and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Manchester HPI: 8.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£316/sq ft) was about 15.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £245,000 in January 2020. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 72 m² it's 20.9% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (91 m² median across 14 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 79% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
6 Evelyn Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£228,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.9% per year over 25 years.
£245,000
Growth on file: 8.9% per year over 25 years.
On epc rating, 6 Evelyn Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,403
Street avg £2,868
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Ladybarn Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 January 2020Most recent
£245,000
+63.4%over 11 years31 January 2008
£149,950
+111.2%over 4 years21 March 2003
£71,000
+82.3%over 5 years5 September 1997
£38,950
+28.8%over 2 years21 July 1995
£30,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in M14 6WF: £220,000 (2025–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
M14 6SU
Closest school
0.7 km
Birchfields Primary School. 54 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.